Competition results

2015 Competition results

Congratulations to everyone who won an award at the 2015 Schools' Competition, which took place on Friday 26 June 2015 at Anglia Ruskin University.

We are very pleased to announce that the winners are as follows:

CSES Engineering Project of the Year Award

Freddy Whitten, Colchester Royal Grammar School
Contemporary Desk Design Project

CSES Design Execution Award (Years 12-13)

Christie Spicer, Jack Wells & Sophie Moody, St. Martin's School
The Medic

CSES Design Execution Award (Years 10-11)

Fleur Clark, The King Edmund School Rochford
Early Years Play Tent

CSES Design Execution Award (Years 7-9)

Evlin Servis, Grace Victory, Jasmine Thompson, Mehr Singh & Zoe Robins, Westcliff High School for Girls
Voice-Activated Light

CSES Technical Design Award (Years 12-13)

Jonathan Barnes, King Edward VI Grammar School
Equatorial Telescope Mount

CSES Technical Design Award (Years 10-11)

Liam Hamblin, Beauchamps High School
Modernism Inspired Light

CSES Technical Design Award (Years 7-9)

Josh Clark & Toby Tweed, Tendring Technology College
Line Following Robot

CSES Concept Design Award (Years 12-13)

Joseph Anderson-Luck, Chelmer Valley High School
Sustainable Parkour/ Free-running Gymnasium.

Babalola Ajose, Mayank Surana, Poppy Oldroyd & Scott McQuarrie, King Edward VI Grammar School
Text to Morse Code Translation for Radio Messaging

CSES Concept Design Award (Years 10-11)

Owen Thomas, Chelmer Valley High School
Modular Storage System

CSES Concept Design Award (Years 7-9)

Henry Spooner, Tendring Technology College
Line Following Robot

CSES STEM Club Award, sponsored by Essex Community Foundation

Kareem Abbas, Nilan Navarasan, Oliver Barnard & Ryan Griffiths, King Edward VI Grammar School
KEGS Young Engineers Club

Babalola Ajose, Mayank Surana, Poppy Oldroyd & Scott McQuarrie, King Edward VI Grammar School
Text to Morse Code Translation for Radio Messaging

Lucy Pettet Innovation Award, sponsored by Selex ES

James Edmunds, The King Edmund School Rochford
Modernist prototype water fountain with Bluetooth

Anglia Ruskin University Award

Chanice Belshaw, Charlie Little, Ella Whitbread & Niamh Dawkins, Chelmer Valley High School
eXplore

Anglia Ruskin University Award (runner-up)

George Allison, Chelmer Valley High School
Floyd Rose Tremolo Locking System

CSES Students' Choice Award

Freddy Whitten, Colchester Royal Grammar School
Contemporary Desk Design Project

CSES Students' Choice Award (runner-up)

James Edmunds, The King Edmund School Rochford
Modernist prototype water fountain with Bluetooth

Louis Chancellor, Colchester Royal Grammar School
Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle

Highly Commended

Fedeline Smyth, St. Martin's School
Clothing Hanger

Abigail Sampson, Beauchamps High School
De Stijl inspired Lamp

George Allison, Chelmer Valley High School
Floyd Rose Tremolo Locking System

Athulyaah Varatheeswaran, Mounika Korlapati, Ragavi Thavayoganathan, Shaduriya Sripathy, Shiloh Kuchipudi & Shiwanikga Mohan, Westcliff High School for Girls
Pill dispenser

Louis Chancellor, Colchester Royal Grammar School
Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle

Matthew Pearson, St. Martin's School
Revolving guitar stand

Daniel Winter, George Commins, Jake Rintoul & Leon Manning, Sir Charles Kao UTC, Harlow
SCKUTC Wind Turbine Project

Manon Sowerby, Westcliff High School for Girls
Walking Analyser

 

We commend these results to the Council.

For and on behalf of the Judges and Organising Committee of the 2015 Chelmsford Science and Engineering Society Schools' Engineering and Technology Competition,

Adam Wood, Schools' Competition Chair

Print Email